Skip navigation

URAD Awards

Prizes are awarded in four categories:

  • URAD STEM: Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
  • URAD AEHHSS: Arts, Education, Health, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Exhibits, Community Engagement Showcase
  • Humanities Award (presented by the Humanities group of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences).

In addition, one research advisor/mentor will be honored with the Faculty Mentor of the Year award.

2017 URAD and CES Award Winners

URAD AEHHSS Posters

  • 1st Place: Katy Voight (Poster #100): Aufseherin: Female German Nazi Camp Guards and Post-War Justice
  • 2nd Place: Elizabeth Hipskind (Poster #4): Analyzing Effective Instructional and Classroom Management Approaches for Young Culturally-Diverse Learners
  • 3rd Place: Karissa Kimes and Mohammed Akhtar (Poster #133): Adolescents’ Resource Control Strategies and Perceived Social Support

URAD STEM Posters

  • 1st Place: Nicholas Ferry (Poster #105): Modern sedimentary processes and deposits at the Kronebreen-Kongsvegen tidewater glacier front in Kongsfjorden, Svalbard, Norway
  • 2nd Place (tie): Lauren Haas and Daniel O’Sullivan (Poster 102): An Examination of Heavy 30 Day Snowfall Events East of the Rocky Mountains from 1900-2016; Lori Drendel and Nicholas Hahn (Poster 131): Turning the Tide: Effect of Anti-NOGO-A Immunotherapy on Performance in a Morris Water Task Following MCAO
  • 3rd Place: Paula Moraga (Poster #110): X-ray Study of the Location of Sulfonated Cholesterol in Membranes

Exhibits

  • 1st Place: Jeremiah Moore-Mauro (Exhibit #311): Mud and Music: A Cultural Study of Music During the Great War
  • 2nd Place: Eliya Baker (Exhibit #306): Dissection of Tissue and Drawing an Anatomical Atlas
  • 3rd Place: Matthew Woodall and Gunnar Baechler (Exhibit #300): Mars Rover Rocker-Bogie Comparative Differential Study

Humanities Award (presented by the Humanities group of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

  • 1st Place: Katy Voight (Poster #100): Aufseherin: Female German Nazi Camp Guards and Post-War Justice
  • 2nd Place (tie): Zahra Muhsin (Table Talk): "Bad Kids:" Punitive Discipline and the Faces behind the Pipeline (Short Documentary) and Fermin Luna (Poster #99): Linguistic Gains During Short-Term Study Abroad: Examining the Role of Initial Proficiency
  • 3rd Place: Tyechia Price (Poster #106): The History of Leis in Hawaii during Pre-Colonial, Colonial and the Hawaiian Cultural Renaissance Eras

CES Award Winners

  • 1st Place: Theodore Agbemaple, Vanessa Saldana, Amie Kahovec and Nicholas Casas (Poster #408): Examining the Effects of a Mentor Centered Tutoring Program
  • 2nd Place (tie): Michael Tackes, Casey Trent, and Mike Sooley (Poster #405): Growing Concern; Betsania Salgado, Ainsley Galvez, Estefani Rosas-Almanza, Talia Barreto, and Xavier Gonzalez (Poster #407): Latinos in Higher Education
  • 3rd Place: Richard Arnold, Sam Wrzesinski, Kylie Moran, Candy Melara, and Brooke Buttacavoli (Poster #400): Huskie Food Pantry

Descriptions of each of these projects are available in the URAD/CES 2017 Program.

Faculty Mentor of the Year Award

As a participant in Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day, you are able to nominate your faculty mentor for the Faculty Mentor of the Year Award.  If you feel as though your faculty mentor had a positive impact on your research experience, we encourage you to take a couple of minutes to submit a nomination on their behalf.

Nominees are evaluated on their ability to foster student participation in research and artistry activities, balance between advisee and nurturing critical thinking, and ability to develop a mentoring relationship that exudes genuine care in the student and their learning.

Congratulations to the 2017 Faculty Mentor of the Year, Sherine Elsawa, Ph.D.!

Contact Us

Office of Student Engagement and Experiential Learning
Altgeld Hall 100

815-753-8154
engage@niu.edu

Business Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.