Skip navigation

2016-2017 Research Rookies Profiles

Research Rookies do exciting work! Check out this past year's Research Rookies and learn about the interesting research they have done. We hope you are inspired to apply to be a Research Rookie too!


Research Rookies Peer Mentors

Miranda Cox
Biological Sciences/Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Angela Grippo

Jacob Goes
Biomedical Engineering

Mentor: 

Nicole Hoffmann
Electrical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Venumadhav Korampally

Gabriela Ibarra
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Sherine Elsawa

Earle Isibue
Geography

Mentor: Dr. Thomas Pingel

Ryan Lewis
Computer Science

Mentor: Dr. Michael Papka

David Lorenzo
Philosophy

Mentor: Dr. Steve Daskal & Dr. Jason Hanna

Zahra Muhsin
English

Mentor: Dr. Brad Peters & Dr. Laura Vazquez

Tyechia ‘Keisha’ Price
History

Mentor: Dr. E. Taylor Atkins

Daphne Voorhis
Biology

 


Research Rookies

Bradley Carter
Kinesiology

Mentor: Dr. Jenn Jacobs

Nicholas Casas
Public Admin & Service

Mentor: Dr. Scot Schraufnagel

Dayne Coveyou
Professional Physics

Mentor: Dr. Gerald Blazey

Abby Ferree
Acting

Mentor: Dr. Heather Corwin

Aaron Ford
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. David Valentiner

Jessica Gall
Biological Sciences

Mentor: Dr. Daniel Olson

Leena Ghrayeb
Industrial & Systems Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Narayan Hosmane

Tim Green
Finance

Mentor: Dr. Sukesh Patro

Krissie Haddon
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Kurk Duffin

Hannah Higgins
Mechanical Engineering - Mechanics and Robotics

Mentor: Dr. Nick Pohlman

Ethan Hoffman
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Holly Orcutt

Halle Hoffman
Acting

Mentor: Dr. Heather Corwin

Kyle Jacobsen
Business Administration

Mentor: Dr. Amanda Ferguson

Isabella Johnson
Rehabilitation Services

Mentor: Bryan Dallas

Zach Kalk
Business Administration

Mentor: Bill McCoy

Mikaela Keeney
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Toni Van Laarhoven

May Myo Khine
Studio Art

Mentor: Dr. Catherine Raymond

Alexia Kingzette
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. David Valentiner

Allison Kozinski
Rehabilitation Services

Mentor: Dr. Christina Odeh

Anita Latgnotha
Biological Sciences 

Mentor: Dr. Linda Yasui

Tanner Longfellow
Applied Physics

Mentor: Dr. Laurence Lurio

Rebecca Maas
Biological Sciences

Mentor: Dr. Linda Yasui

Alejandra Macias
Chemistry

Mentor: Dr. Narayan Hosmane

Emili Mikolajczyk
Rehabilitation Services

Mentor: Dr. Matthew Sprong

Agape Montero
Nursing

Mentor: Dr. Jie Chen

Paula Moraga
Professional Physics

Mentor: Dr. Laurence Lurio

Sandra Puebla
Political Science/Public Law

Mentor: Dr. Beatrix Hoffman

Abby Roemer
Human Resource Management

Mentors: Terrence Bishop & Chad Glover

Jacqueline Salim
Computer Science

Mentor: Dr. Philippe Giabbanelli

Loretta Sanders**
Nursing

Mentors: Laura Beamer & LTC Morrison

Kayla Scheel
Education

Mentor: Dr. Todd Reeves

Austin Sundstrom

History

Mentor: Dr. Andy Bruno

Aspen Wheeler

Aspen Wheeler
Geology & Chemistry

Mentor: Dr. Ross Powell

Jocelyn Zambrano
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Julia Ogg

Nicole ZielinskiNicole Zielinski
Biology (Pre-Med)

Mentor: Dr. Elizabeth Gaillard

Contact Us

Office of Student Engagement and Experiential Learning
Altgeld Hall 100

815-753-8154
engage@niu.edu

Business Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.